Date & Time: Jun 3, 1977 at 1626 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N68A
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-229
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
318
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Circumstances:
On final approach to Springfield Airport, the twin engine airplane became unstable. It lost speed and height then stalled and crashed short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach while attempting a go-around procedure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improperly loaded aircraft,
- CofG range 107 to 120.5 inches, computed CofG at time of accident 100.2.
Final Report:
N68A.pdf82.73 KB