Date & Time: Mar 6, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N4277B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
BA-80
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Circumstances:
En route to Pontiac, Michigan, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engines that stopped almost simultaneously. He completed a intentional wheels-up landing in a desert area located in Shafter and the twin engine airplane came to rest after sliding for few dozen yards. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel starvation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Intentional wheels-up,
- Fuel system,
- Unapproved modification,
- Rough terrain,
- Three 80 gallons tanks installed in fuselage.
Final Report:
N4277B.pdf102.92 KB