Date & Time: Mar 17, 1968 at 1112 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N3400
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-212
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
135
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rapid City Airport, the pilot encountered gusty winds and lost control of the airplane that crashed in a huge explosion in a field. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper compensation for wind conditions on part of the pilot who failed to maintain flying speed. Inadequate preflight preparation snf unfavorable wind component were also reported. Improperly loaded aircraft was considered as a contributing factor. Gusting wind up to 20 knots exceeded rearward CofG limits.
Final Report:
N3400.pdf122.2 KB