Date & Time: Oct 1, 1977 at 0456 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N5601D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dayton - Chicago
MSN:
BA-297
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13676
Captain / Total hours on type:
2355
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Dayton to Chicago, one or two propeller blades detached. The pilot informed ATC and due to severe vibrations, he was forced to reduce his altitude and to attempt and emergency landing. The twin engine airplane crashed during the forced landing and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine propeller tearaway during normal cruise due to nicked blades and fatigue fractures. Separation in flight. Excessive vibrations.
Final Report:
N5601D.pdf93.62 KB