Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1973 at 0333 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Wyman Pilot Services
Registration:
N387B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pittsburgh - Pontiac
MSN:
BA-410
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
3700
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Pittsburgh-Intl Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height then stalled and crashed in flames by the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Failed to use all available runway,
- Failed to retract landing gear,
- Takeoff from intersection with 4,400 feet remaining,
- Flaps full down.
- Failed to abort takeoff,
- Flaps full down.
Final Report:
N387B.pdf90.75 KB