Date & Time:
Mar 6, 1975 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Bob Kilpatrick Aircraft
Registration:
N54N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago - West Memphis
MSN:
BA-303
YOM:
1957
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While taking off from Chicago-Palwaukee Airport, the airplane stalled, struck the ground and eventually crashed in a greenhouse. The copilot was slightly injured while the captain was killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Selected wrong runway relative to existing wind,
- Premature liftoff,
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Snow,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice on windshield,
- Downwind,
- The pilot reported could not see,
- The copilot aborted takeoff,
- Snow on aircraft,
- No alcohol in system.
- Premature liftoff,
- Snow,
- Airframe ice,
- Ice on windshield,
- Downwind,
- Snow on aircraft,
- No alcohol in system.
Final Report:
N54N.pdf130.01 KB