Date & Time: Dec 22, 1979 at 0040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N198B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Orlando - Miami-Opa Locka
MSN:
BA-138
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Orlando-Herndon Airport, while climbing in adverse weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot suffered a spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling,
- Haze.
Final Report:
N198B.pdf100.69 KB