Date & Time: Apr 4, 1979 at 2315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N149PA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Newburgh
MSN:
BA-412
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3897
Captain / Total hours on type:
99
Circumstances:
While descending to Newburgh-Stewart Airport by night and marginal weather conditions, the pilot informed ATC about icing conditions but was vectored for a holding pattern due to heavy traffic. On short final, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed about 1,600 feet short of runway threshold. The pilot, sole on board, was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Visibility three miles or less,
- Fog,
- Pilot informed of icing at holding altitude prior to his entering holding.
Final Report:
N149PA.pdf115.2 KB