Date & Time: Sep 23, 1972 at 0018 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Tobey Inc.
Registration:
N107T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newark - Providence
MSN:
BA-122
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
4850
Captain / Total hours on type:
62
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while climbing by night, one of the engine lost power. The twin engine airplane lost height and crashed in flames on a railroad track located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff due to a loss of power on one engine. The following factors were reported:
- Failure of the exhaust system: external supercharger,
- Material failure,
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- The crew failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Partial loss of power on one engine,
- Broken pieces of ball bearings from impeller shaft found in inertia coupling.
Final Report:
N107T.pdf101.59 KB