Date & Time: Mar 21, 1964 at 1155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N110WB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-263
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
12450
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
While cruising in a limited visibility due to snow showers, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain and crashed in flames near Knoxville. All six occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, the ceiling was at 2,000 feet and the visibility was limited due to snow falls. Also, the mountain was shrouded in clouds.
Probable cause:
Inadequate flight preparation on part of the flying crew who continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions and flew at an altitude below obstructing terrain.
Final Report:
N110WB.pdf151.47 KB