Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1965 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Dow-McDonald Company
Registration:
N208UB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
BA-331
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
174
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the propeller blades on the left engine detached. Control was lost and the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a lake located near Henderson. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The left engine tearaway following the in-flight separation of the propeller blade due to fatigue fracture.
Final Report:
N208UB.pdf148.06 KB