Date & Time:
May 9, 1979 at 0005 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Wyman Pilot Services
Registration:
N438A
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Youngstown - Pontiac
MSN:
BA-452
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
The pilot, on a cargo flight from Youngstown to Pontiac, decided to make a low pass over his mother's house. By night, the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. He was the leader of a formation of three aircraft when the accident occurred.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after the pilot misjudged clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Unwarranted low flying,
- Inadequate supervision of flight crew.
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Unwarranted low flying,
Final Report:
N438A.pdf86.26 KB