Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1975 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N140J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Indianapolis - South Bend
MSN:
BA-334
YOM:
1958
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5000
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a cargo flight from Indianapolis to South Bend, the pilot contacted ATC and reported a fire in the cabin. He reduced his altitude when few minutes later, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops and crashed in flames in a wooded area located in the region of Argos. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
In-flight fire for undetermined reason. The following findings were reported:
- Fire in cabin, cockpit, baggage compartment,
- High obstructions.
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N140J.pdf94.78 KB