Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1958 at 1834 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Government of Sri Lanka
Registration:
4R-AAS
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kansas City – Lisbon – Naples – Colombo
MSN:
BA-343
YOM:
1958
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The brand new twin engine airplane was on a delivery flight to the Government of Ceylon from Kansas City to Colombo with several intermediate stops. While approaching Naples-Capodichino Airport, the aircraft struck a hill located at Camaldoli, about 7 km short of runway 06 threshold. The airplane was destroyed and all three occupants were killed, the pilot William Palmer, his wife and one technician. For undetermined reason, the pilot was completing the approach at an insufficient altitude.