Date & Time: Nov 27, 1973 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N262AA
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Des Moines - Chicago
MSN:
BA-370
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8305
Captain / Total hours on type:
2830
Circumstances:
While cruising by night on a cargo flight from Des Moines to Chicago, the pilot encountered engine problems and decided to divert to Muscatine for an emergency landing. Due to lack of visibility, he was unable to locate the runway and completed three low passes then started an approach to runway 12. On final, the airplane struck the ground and crashed about 1,245 feet short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls,
- Improper operation or failed to use anti-icing and deicing equipment,
- Carburetor icing,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor / induction system icing,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Partial loss of power on both engines,
- Airport Manager heard the aircraft making three low passes as though attempting NDB approach to runway 05,
- Hit ABT 1,245 feet before runway 12.
Final Report:
N262AA.pdf160.16 KB