Date & Time: Jun 7, 1967 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N157SC
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-404
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
The approach to Millville Airport was completed at a too high speed and with the flaps retracted. After touchdown, the pilot completed a heavy braking procedure. Control was lost and the airplane veered off runway and came to rest in flames in a grassy area. All three occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The pilot misjudged distance, speed and altitude and failed to extend the landing flaps. Directional control lost after landing.
Final Report:
N157SC.pdf80.73 KB