Date & Time: Aug 20, 1991 at 0640 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N63B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wilmington - Richmond
MSN:
BA-119
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3500
Captain / Total hours on type:
1320
Circumstances:
After takeoff at 600 feet, the right engine quit. The pilot said, '[the] altitude dropped about 100 feet and airspeed at 120 knots. The right engine came back again . . . It ran for about 10 seconds. [I] adjusted power on left engine . . . Feathered right prop and tried to maintain altitude, but airspeed kept diminishing, so I had to descend to maintain airspeed.' The pilot put the landing gear down to absorb the shock of landing in a field. An examination revealed no malfunctions in the engine or carburetor. The airplane was within allowable gross weight and center of gravity limits. The weather was: ceiling 600 feet broken, 1,500 feet overcast, visibility 3 miles, light rain and fog. The pilot escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
A failure of one engine for undetermined reasons. Additionally, the heavy gross weight resulted in inadequate single engine performance, which lead to a forced landing.
Final Report:
N63B.pdf90.5 KB