Date & Time:
May 11, 1984 at 0530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Saint Louis Flight System
Registration:
N561S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marion - Cape Girardeau
MSN:
BA-46
YOM:
1959
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
8000
Circumstances:
The aircraft crashed after takeoff from runway 29 at Williamson County Airport. The pilot stated that she mismanaged the fuel system and that she 'probably took off on fumes.' She further stated that she should have told the company 'I'm too tired to make this flight.' The pilot was slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel - starvation
2. (c) preflight planning/preparation - improper - pilot in command
3. (f) fatigue (lack of sleep) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
4. Object - tree(s)
Findings
----------
Findings
4. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N561S.pdf85.8 KB