Date & Time: Sep 5, 1968 at 1612 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N820
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-185
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
18716
Captain / Total hours on type:
4117
Circumstances:
While cruising along the shore, the pilot experience a double engine failure. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he attempted to ditch the aircraft few hundred yards off Marco Island. The pilot was quickly rescued while the airplane sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The airplane was not recovered.
Final Report:
N820.pdf86.63 KB