Date & Time: Oct 3, 2009 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N797SB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Angleton - Angleton
MSN:
BA-172
YOM:
1956
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1832
Captain / Total hours on type:
37
Circumstances:
The pilot was spraying a marshy area for mosquitoes. After making a spray pass, he made a right 180-degree turn to an easterly heading and the right wing struck a radio tower. The pilot didn't know the extent of the damage and there appeared to be a "controllability issue." He elected to land in a pasture. During the landing, the airplane struck and killed a cow and a bull, then collided with a pile of wood, resulting in substantial damage. The unlit 100-foot radio tower was within the walls of a correctional facility, was used for ground communications, and has been there for several years. It was not marked on sectional charts.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid the radio tower.
Final Report:
N797SB.pdf84.2 KB