Date & Time: May 8, 1967 at 0714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N501W
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
BA-285
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
3527
Captain / Total hours on type:
127
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, one of the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive, spiralled into the ground and crashed in an open field located near Johnson City. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. The airplane was owned by S. J. Groves.
Probable cause:
Mismanagement of fuel on part of the pilot who was inattentive to fuel supply during flight, causing a fuel starvation. His attention was diverted from operation.
Final Report:
N501W.pdf117.39 KB