Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1990 at 2345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N563W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Greenwood - Pontiac
MSN:
BA-139
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Aircraft flight hours:
10323
Circumstances:
The right engine lost power during the initial climb after lift-off. A witness heard a noise and observed flames coming from the right engine cowling as the airplane climbed. The airplane entered a turn after climbing about 200 feet, descended through a small grove of trees, crashed in a pasture, and burned. During takeoff, the plane's gross weight was about 11,050 lbs and the cg was behind the aft limit. Its maximum certified weight limit was 9,700 lbs. The pilot was aware of a gross weight problem before takeoff. An exam revealed evidence that the left engine propeller was in the feathered position and the right propeller was not feathered at impact. A check of the right engine disclosed that the n°3 cylinder intake valve had failed from fatigue. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot's improper emergency procedure by shutting down the wrong engine, which resulted in a forced landing. Factors related to the accident were: failure of the number three intake valve in the right engine due to fatigue, and trees in the emergency landing area.
Final Report:
N563W.pdf90.26 KB