Date & Time: Sep 9, 1980 at 2322 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N43L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-228
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and eventually collided with few others parked aircraft on the apron, bursting into flames. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. The following aircraft were substantially damaged in the ground accident: a Grumman G-21 Goose registered N33S, a Cessna 206 registered N9423G and a Beechcraft registered N9473D.
Probable cause:
Ground loop and subsequent collision with parked aircraft after the pilot failed to maintain directional control. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improperly loaded aircraft.
Final Report:
N43L.pdf91.97 KB