Date & Time: Sep 1, 1976 at 2239 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N1052N
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wakeman - Memphis
MSN:
BA-265
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
22950
Circumstances:
While approaching by night to Memphis Airport on a cargo flight from Wakeman, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a field located in Covington, about 40 miles northeast of Memphis Airport. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined as the aircraft was totally destroyed.
Final Report:
N1052N.pdf67.74 KB