Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1989 at 0617 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N3281T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cincinnati – Detroit
MSN:
BA-611
YOM:
1962
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Aircraft flight hours:
13262
Circumstances:
N3281T was attempting an instrument departure when it crashed left of the extended centerline of runway 18. The flight was observed climbing through 200 feet prior to descending to the ground. Prior to taxiing to takeoff the pilot failed to deice the airframe. Airplanes on the parking ramp around N3281T deiced prior to takeoff. Weather reports indicated that temp/dew point were 26 and 23° respectively. The surface observation also reported fog as a restriction to visibility. According to the airplane's handbook that tests prove that a coat of frost on a wing can destroy its lift. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Pilot attempted a takeoff with coating of frost on the airframe which resulted in a loss of lift during climbout.
Final Report:
N3281T.pdf90.63 KB