Date & Time:
Sep 28, 1986 at 2254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Viking Express
Registration:
N101VE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Chicago - Covington
MSN:
BA-190
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2059
Aircraft flight hours:
17743
Circumstances:
The aircraft had departed on runway 13. He was then directed to climb to 6,000 feet. Thirty seconds later he advised he had engine trouble and was returning to the airport. Shortly thereafter he advised he could not maintain altitude. The aircraft, one mile southeast of the airport, struck the roofs of two family type residences. Then struck two garages, ground impacted and struck the rear area of a third residence. An intense fire followed. Left engine had impeller failure. Propeller was pitched between low and high rpm. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - mech failure/malf
Phase of operation: climb - to cruise
Findings
1. (f) eng assembly, blower/impeller/integral supercharger - failure, total
2. (f) lubricating system - lack of
----------
Occurrence #2: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Findings
3. (c) propeller system/accessories, feathering system - incorrect
4. Propeller feathering - attempted - pilot in command
5. (c) propeller system/accessories, feathering system - movement restricted
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
----------
Occurrence #4: in flight collision with object
Findings
6. (c) object - residence
----------
Occurrence #5: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
----------
Findings
6. (c) object - residence
----------
Final Report:
N101VE.pdf89.33 KB