Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1974 at 2346 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Great Western Airlines
Registration:
N40K
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Riverton - Cheyenne - Denver
MSN:
BA-160
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a cargo flight from Riverton to Denver with an intermediate stop in Cheyenne. After touchdown on a wet/slushy runway, the pilot realized it was difficult to decelerate properly and decided to make a go-around. This decision was taken too late so the airplane departed far down the runway. After liftoff, the twin engine airplane struck an electric pole and several trees before crashing in a small lake. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Ice/slush on runway and hydroplaning on wet runway. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Selected wrong runway relative to existing wind,
- High obstructions,
- No effective braking on roll out,
- Hit poles and trees on go-around,
- Aircraft man-no crosswind limits chart.
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N40K.pdf145.46 KB