Date & Time: Dec 6, 1968 at 1820 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N433AC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie – San Juan
MSN:
BA-284
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
4
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
5579
Captain / Total hours on type:
399
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. After passing over the end of the runway, the airplane struck a house and crashed. The pilot, two passengers as well as four people on the ground were killed. Eight passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- The aircraft computed to be loaded to aircraft CofG limits,
- No W&B prepared by the pilot,
- Possible misuse of flaps.
Final Report:
N433AC.pdf80.37 KB