Date & Time: Oct 1, 1975 at 1152 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N882L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlotte – Columbia
MSN:
BA-102
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3323
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Charlotte-Douglas Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ground about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. The pilot encountered other technical problems and was unable to lower the gear when control was lost. The airplane lost altitude and crashed in flames by the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Failed to extend landing gear.
Final Report:
N882L.pdf103.65 KB