Date & Time: Sep 25, 1966 at 1812 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Q Airways
Registration:
N3721B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
BA-49
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
1690
Captain / Total hours on type:
304
Circumstances:
While taking off from Charlevoix Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck an embankment, went through a railway road and crashed in flames. Both pilots were seriously injured and both passengers were killed. More than three weeks later, on October 14, the captain died from his injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of brakes and/or flight controls and part of the pilot-in-command who failed to abort the takeoff procedure. Inadequate supervision of flight.
Final Report:
N3721B.pdf78.49 KB