Date & Time:
Oct 4, 1980 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
International Trade & Investments
Registration:
N333FL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Candle - Kotzebue
MSN:
BA-29
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from a contaminated runway, the pilot completed the rotation prematurely. Unable to lift off, the twin engine airplane continued, overran and collided with brushes. All five occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with object during takeoff due to premature liftoff. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to abort takeoff,
- Airport conditions: ice/slush on runway,
- Unable to lift out of ground effect.
Final Report:
N333FL.pdf83.68 KB