Date & Time: Jan 26, 1995 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N250RP
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seattle - Missoula
MSN:
BA-47
YOM:
1955
Flight number:
MER035
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
14575
Captain / Total hours on type:
2806
Aircraft flight hours:
15043
Circumstances:
While performing an ILS approach at night and in IMC, the airplane collided with trees in mountainous terrain prior to the IAF. The MDA prior to the IAF is 10,600 feet. The descent altitude at the outer marker is 7,713 feet. The wreckage was located under the localizer path at an elevation of 7,600 feet. Damage to tree tops along the wreckage distribution path indicates that the airplane travelled through the trees on a level plane until contact with the ground approximately 300 feet into the path. Light snow was falling at the time of the accident and visibility was deteriorating due to fog. During the post crash investigation, there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to follow the ifr procedure by not maintaining the proper altitude prior to the initial approach fix. Factors to the accident were dark night conditions and a low ceiling.
Final Report:
N250RP.pdf100.24 KB