Date & Time: Mar 1, 1976 at 2020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Registration:
N386
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Cloud - Burlington
MSN:
BA-95
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2891
Captain / Total hours on type:
1892
Circumstances:
On approach to Burlington Airport by night and poor weather conditions, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Stall on approach after the pilot failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to use or incorrectly used miscellaneous equipment,
- Airframe ice,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Haze,
- Pilot departed with rime ice on aircraft,
- Deicing switches found in OFF position.
Final Report:
N386.pdf133.23 KB