Date & Time: Sep 1, 1978 at 2046 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Brennan Air
Registration:
N58H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albany – Windsor Locks
MSN:
BA-250
YOM:
1957
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4618
Captain / Total hours on type:
214
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Albany Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The airplane lost height then struck the ground and crashed near the airport. The pilot, sole on board, was slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Failed engine not feathered.
Final Report:
N58H.pdf97.02 KB