Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1988 at 2205 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Midwest Executive
Registration:
N45A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Springfield - Rolla
MSN:
BA-101
YOM:
1955
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
360
Aircraft flight hours:
8971
Circumstances:
The pilot received a weather briefing before starting a night cargo operation in known icing conditions. Before the flight, a line serviceman noticed ice on the aircraft's wings and suggested its removal, but the pilot declined. Approximately 45 minutes after takeoff, the pilot reported to ARTCC that a de-ice boot had 'blown' and he was having difficulty controlling the aircraft. He said the boot was 'going back and forth' and that full right aileron was required to keep the wings level. Also, he reported a continuous loss of altitude and said that full right aileron would not keep the aircraft from turning to the left. Subsequently, the aircraft crashed on descending terrain while in a slightly nose down, left wing low attitude. Much of the aircraft (including much of the left wing) was demolished by impact and fire. Prop slash marks indicated the engines were providing power. Maintenance records had no information of replacement, repair or modification of the de-ice boots in the previous 10 years. The pilot's wife indicated he had previously been pressured to fly aircraft with discrepancies. Sigmets golf 3 and 4 warned of occasional severe mixed icing in clouds and precipitations. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: airframe/component/system failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) anti-ice/deice system,wing
2. (f) maintenance, inspection - inadequate - company maintenance personnel
3. (c) wing - ice
4. Ice/frost removal from aircraft - not performed - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - icing conditions
6. (f) flight into known adverse weather - performed - pilot in command
7. (f) company-induced pressure - company/operator management
8. (c) anti-ice/deice system, wing - failure, total
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
9. (f) light condition - dark night
10. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
11. (f) weather condition - fog
12. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
Findings
3. (c) wing - ice
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Phase of operation: descent
Findings
Final Report:
N45A.pdf90.63 KB