Date & Time:
Feb 24, 1993 at 2016 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Centre Airlines
Registration:
N47E
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Reedsville - University Park
MSN:
BA-183
YOM:
1956
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Aircraft flight hours:
12910
Circumstances:
The instrument rated pilot was en route to pick up cargo. He received three preflight weather briefings earlier that indicated snow, mountain obscuration, and low visibility. He reported, 'seeing the lights of university,' and requested a contact approach. He also said that if he could not get in, he would make an ils approach. When the airplane was 4 miles south of the airport, the New York air traffic controller cleared the pilot for a contact approach to runway 24. A witness reported hearing a low flying airplane. He stated that it was snowing heavily and he saw the tail light of an airplane briefly through the snow. He also reported that a snow squall was in the area at the time. Shortly afterward, he heard what was later determined to be the sound of the collision. Search personnel located the wreckage 3.3 miles south of the airport on top of mount nittany which was about 2000 feet high. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Improper inflight planning decision by the pilot, and his failure to maintain proper altitude during the approach. Factors related to the accident were darkness, adverse weather conditions, and high terrain.
Final Report:
N47E.pdf89.73 KB