Date & Time: Sep 11, 1974 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Registration:
N1258
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madison - Lexington
MSN:
BA-435
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3366
Captain / Total hours on type:
2000
Circumstances:
After a night takeoff at Madison Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height when it struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees after the crew misjudged altitude and clearance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High obstructions,
- Hi trees 50 feet AGL on runway heading, 2,300 feet from runway end,
- Landing gear in transit.
Final Report:
N1258.pdf83.76 KB