Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1971 at 1726 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft E18
Operator:
Coastal Airways
Registration:
N456T
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie - San Juan
MSN:
BA-173
YOM:
1956
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total hours on type:
2400
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 10 at Charlotte Amalie-Harry S. Truman Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The pilot elected to maintain control when the airplane stalled and crashed onto the Island Beachcomber Hotel located along the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed. Fortunately, there were no victims on the ground.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during initial climb and loss of control. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Powerplant failure, engine structure, piston and piston rings,
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Powerplant - lubricating system, filters, screen,
- The right engine piston tops were eroded, pieces of rings were missing,
- The right propeller could not be feathered,
- The landing gear were still down at impact.
Final Report:
N456T.pdf110.41 KB