Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1974 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Semo Aviation
Registration:
N313A
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nashville - Chattanooga
MSN:
A-257
YOM:
1946
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
385
Circumstances:
While on a night approach to Tullahoma Airport, the left engine caught fire. The crew was able to extinguish the fire and the propeller was feathered. Unfortunately, the pilot missed the runway and the captain decided to initiate a go-around manoeuvre when the airplane stalled and crashed. Both occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Fire on left engine after a fuel line failed on approach. The following factors were reported:
- Loose parts,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Fire in engine,
- Low ceiling,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Suspected or known aircraft damage,
- Loose fuel line.
- Loose parts,
- Fire in engine,
- Low ceiling,
- Obstructions to vision,
- Loose fuel line.
Final Report:
N313A.pdf135.86 KB