Date & Time:
Jul 8, 1971 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Buckeye Air Services
Registration:
N74D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paducah – Toledo – Detroit
MSN:
A-944
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a cargo flight from Paducah to Detroit with an intermediate stop at Toledo-Express Airport. During the last segment completed by night, due to an improper level off, the crew decided to perform a go-around. While climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames near the airport. The airplane was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper level off and inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following factors were reported:
- Improperly loaded aircraft, weight and CofG,
- Observers saw the aircraft pitch up to an excessive angle on go-around,
- CofG beyond aft limits approximately 5,47 inches.
Final Report:
N74D.pdf89.45 KB