Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1965 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Gujarat State Government
Registration:
VT-COO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ahmedabad – Mithapur
MSN:
A-383
YOM:
1947
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While approaching Mithapur from the north, the twin engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a Pakistan Air Force F-86 Sabre, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located in Suthri. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all seven occupants were killed, among them Balwantrai Mehta, Chief Minister of the Gujarat State who was flying with his wife. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off course for undetermined reason but Indian Authorities reported the aircraft did not penetrate the Pakistan Airspace.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a Pakistan Air Force fighter.