Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1972 at 1117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Placido Nieves Diaz
Registration:
N103P
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Sint Maarten
MSN:
A-370
YOM:
1947
Country:
Dutch Antilles
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the airplane landed hard and bounced several times. It went off runway and came to rest. While both occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Final Report:
N103P.pdf65.41 KB