Date & Time: Dec 29, 1970 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Air Libya
Registration:
N5967C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sarir - Tobruk
MSN:
A-842
YOM:
1952
Country:
Libya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2330
Captain / Total hours on type:
211
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, smoke spread in the cockpit and cabin. The pilot abandoned the takeoff procedure and stopped the airplane onto the runway. All six occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
It is believed that an engine caught fire during takeoff for unknown reason.
Final Report:
N5967C.pdf71.31 KB