Date & Time: Mar 24, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
SU-AED
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita – Montreal – Gander – Santa Maria – Cairo
MSN:
A-368
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Santa Maria Airport, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain and crashed. Both occupants were killed. The crew was performing a delivery flight from Wichita to Cairo with intermediate stops in Montreal, Gander and Santa Maria.