Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1974 at 0204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Marine Masters
Registration:
N2085D
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Phoenix - Santa Ana
MSN:
A-958
YOM:
1953
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
28
Circumstances:
The pilot initiated the descent to Santa Ana-John Wayne Airport by night and poor weather conditions with a limited visibility due to rain showers. On final, the airplane was too low, struck the ground and crashed in flames in Tustin, few miles from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper operation on part of the pilot who descended below the published minimum altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- High obstructions,
- The glide slope receiver was reported inoperative since one week prior to the accident.
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- High obstructions,
Final Report:
N2085D.pdf102.93 KB