Date & Time: Sep 26, 1978 at 1845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Registration:
N500L
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Aguadilla – San Juan
MSN:
A-415
YOM:
1948
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
4365
Captain / Total hours on type:
46
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Juan-Isla Verde Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed onto several houses located in the district of Barrio Obrero, about 4 km short of runway 10 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed. Few people on the ground were injured.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent on final approach due to wake turbulences. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Vortex turbulences,
- Communications and navigation equipment: transmitters and/or receivers malfunction,
- Unable to communicate on terminal radar service area frequency.
Final Report:
N500L.pdf96.86 KB