Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1976 at 2250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Midwest Air Carrier
Registration:
N2050D
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dallas - Huntington
MSN:
A-849
YOM:
1952
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise, the aft cargo door opened. The pilot shut down the right engine and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck power cables and crashed. The pilot was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles on final approach after inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improperly secures,
- Improper action,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Door/panel open in flight,
- Lateral control problem,
- Aft cargo door opened in flight,
- Unmaintained altitude.
- Improperly secures,
- Improper action,
- Door/panel open in flight,
- Lateral control problem,
- Unmaintained altitude.
Final Report:
N2050D.pdf93.06 KB