Date & Time:
Jul 10, 1987 at 1915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Operator:
Arizona Air Power
Registration:
N99CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Long Beach – Banning
MSN:
A-11
YOM:
1945
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Aircraft flight hours:
5297
Circumstances:
The aircraft had not been flown for several years and was on a flight to ferry it to another location. While cruising at 7,500 feet, the pilot decided to start using auxiliary fuel. Shortly after moving the fuel selectors to the auxiliary position, both engines lost power and would not restart. The pilot landed on a road, but the wings struck posts/mailboxes and then the aircraft hit a dirt bank. Fuel samples were taken and a visual examination revealed obvious contamination and discoloration. The aircraft had been given an annual inspection just before the flight. Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. 2 engines
2. (c) fluid, fuel - contamination
3. (c) maintenance, annual inspection - inadequate - other maintenance personnel
4. (c) aircraft preflight - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. 2 engines
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Final Report:
N99CP.pdf89.7 KB