Date & Time: Oct 30, 1974 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
PT-DOZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Brasilia
MSN:
A-450
YOM:
1948
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After a night takeoff from Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, while in initial climb, the airplane went out of control and crashed in flames into the Guanabara Bay few dozen yards offshore. Both crew members were killed. It was reported the aircraft caught fire shortly after rotation for unknown reason.