Date & Time: Mar 14, 1978 at 0413 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft D18
Registration:
N427Q
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flint - Pontiac
MSN:
A-336
YOM:
1947
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5443
Captain / Total hours on type:
421
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a cargo flight from Flint to Pontiac. While descending to Pontiac-Oakland County Airport by night, the pilot encountered bad weather conditions when on final, the airplane went out of control and crashed in White Lake, about three miles west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent on finale approach due to windshear. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Turbulences associated with clouds and thunderstorm activity,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Fog,
- IFR conditions,
- Local residents reported tornado like winds in area.
Final Report:
N427Q.pdf97.35 KB